Features:
  • Includes a snap-on cover when not in use
  • Each pad sold in a set of two
  • Patent pending

Learn more about Product features and installation

Download Instructions
specifications
  • Packaged Weight: 1.40 lbs.
  • Package Dimensions: L 10.25" X W 5.25" X H 3.00"
Product #8000233
FAQ:

Q: What else is needed to complete a basic rack set up? A: You will need two pairs of Landing Pads, a set of Control Towers and one pair of crossbars. Check the fit list to see if there is a Control Tower option for your vehicle.

Q: Will Landing Pads work with Locking RailRiders, or other Yakima Towers? A: Landing Pads will integrate with Control Towers only.

Q: How much can I carry? A: This varies by vehicle, load type and crossbar length. Check the fit list to find out what load types (bikes, skis, boats, etc.) and weight capacity applies to your car.

Q: How can I be sure the system is installed correctly? A: There is no substitute for following all instructions. You can download instructions on the main product page.

Q: Will it damage my car? A: We take fitting cars very seriously, and do everything we can to minimize any effect our rack may have on your cars. However, anything coming into contact with a car’s finish, including our racks, will have some effect over time, and some cars are more prone to these issues than others. So where the possibility of such issues is predictable, we make note of that in the Fit List. When the rack will not be in use for an extended period, it is a good idea to take the rack off of the car. You can also do a lot for yourself by: (1) Following all instructions for installation and usage, and (2) avoiding situations, such as car washes, where the rack may be impacted.

parts:

You can order replacement parts from your local Yakima dealer , or directly from us by calling our Consumer Sales Representatives at 888.925.4621.

Covers for Landing Pad 1-4 and 8, and 9.  Includes a one cover.

8890029

LANDING PAD 1-4 AND 8-9 COVER

Base rubber pad for Landing Pad 11.  Includes one pad.

8880132

LANDING PAD 11 BASE PAD

M8 Hardware kit for Landing Pad 11.  Includes two M8 x 40mm bolts, two M8 x 45mm bolts, five flat washers, and two convex washers

8880133

LANDING PAD 11 M8 HARDWARE BAG

M6 Hardware kit for Landing Pad 11.  Includes two M6 x 40mm bolts, two M6 x 50mm bolts, four flat washers, and two convex washers.

8880134

LANDING PAD 11 M6 HARDWARE BAG

Spare Part For Landing Pad 11

8880281

M7 BOLTS 4 PACK. LANDING PAD 11

8880503

BOLTS M6X30,LANDINGPAD11

SPACERS USED FOR SOME LANDING PAD 11 APPLICATIONS.  BAG CONTAINS 4 SPACERS.

8880518

LANDING PAD 11 SPACERS